ok this error again

Forum for bugs and technical problems.

ok this error again

Postby TemplarKnight » Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:21 am

ok this error is frustrating,log in loads map then kicks me out as soon as it loads the shed.had this issue some time back and dont know what fixed it.all i know is that its happening again

loftar said something about this line
Caused by: haven.Resource$LoadException: Wrong res version (17 != 20)
^why?

this is the error i get every time i log in.
java.lang.RuntimeException: java.lang.RuntimeException: Delayed error in resource gfx/terobjs/shed (v20), from forking source backed by HTTP res source (http://game.salemthegame.com/res/)
at com.jogamp.common.util.awt.AWTEDTExecutor.invoke(AWTEDTExecutor.java:58)
at jogamp.opengl.awt.AWTThreadingPlugin.invokeOnOpenGLThread(AWTThreadingPlugin.java:103)
at jogamp.opengl.ThreadingImpl.invokeOnOpenGLThread(ThreadingImpl.java:206)
at javax.media.opengl.Threading.invokeOnOpenGLThread(Threading.java:172)
at javax.media.opengl.Threading.invoke(Threading.java:191)
at javax.media.opengl.awt.GLCanvas.display(GLCanvas.java:528)
at haven.HavenPanel.uglyjoglhack(HavenPanel.java:420)
at haven.HavenPanel.run(HavenPanel.java:455)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Delayed error in resource gfx/terobjs/shed (v20), from forking source backed by HTTP res source (http://game.salemthegame.com/res/)
at haven.Resource.checkerr(Resource.java:1512)
at haven.Resource.layer(Resource.java:1396)
at haven.Resource.layer(Resource.java:1405)
at haven.Resource.getcode(Resource.java:1049)
at haven.Sprite.create(Sprite.java:107)
at haven.ResDrawable.init(ResDrawable.java:53)
at haven.ResDrawable.setup(ResDrawable.java:58)
at haven.Gob.setup(Gob.java:232)
at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:98)
at haven.RenderList.add(RenderList.java:135)
at haven.MapView.addgob(MapView.java:562)
at haven.MapView.setup(MapView.java:635)
at haven.PView$1.setup(PView.java:198)
at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:98)
at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:123)
at haven.PView.draw(PView.java:222)
at haven.MapView.draw(MapView.java:932)
at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:514)
at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:519)
at haven.GameUI.draw(GameUI.java:570)
at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:514)
at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:519)
at haven.RootWidget.draw(RootWidget.java:107)
at haven.UI.draw(UI.java:162)
at haven.HavenPanel.redraw(HavenPanel.java:298)
at haven.HavenPanel$1.display(HavenPanel.java:94)
at jogamp.opengl.GLDrawableHelper.displayImpl(GLDrawableHelper.java:649)
at jogamp.opengl.GLDrawableHelper.display(GLDrawableHelper.java:633)
at javax.media.opengl.awt.GLCanvas$9.run(GLCanvas.java:1271)
at jogamp.opengl.GLDrawableHelper.invokeGLImpl(GLDrawableHelper.java:1103)
at jogamp.opengl.GLDrawableHelper.invokeGL(GLDrawableHelper.java:978)
at javax.media.opengl.awt.GLCanvas$10.run(GLCanvas.java:1282)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: haven.Resource$LoadException: Wrong res version (17 != 20)
at haven.Resource.load(Resource.java:1455)
at haven.Resource.access$200(Resource.java:40)
at haven.Resource$Loader.handle(Resource.java:440)
at haven.Resource$Loader.run(Resource.java:420)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

if someone can help me it would be great.last time everyone just ignored the thread
deleted both salem and .salem folders
cleared java cache
is there somewere else were it stores information?
Image
User avatar
TemplarKnight
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:50 am

Re: ok this error again

Postby loftar » Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:34 am

I've seen this error around, and I'm very curious as to why it happens.

The proximate cause is that your client "loads" a previous version of the resource in question from the server, but the strange thing is that that isn't the version of the resource that the server actually serves, so I have no idea where it's actually getting it from. My best guess is that you have some kind of caching enabled. You may want to check your Java preferences for something to that effect. Or, are you using some kind of HTTP proxy?
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:32 am
Location: In your character database, shuffling bits

Re: ok this error again

Postby TemplarKnight » Sun Jul 06, 2014 7:57 am

i really dont know much about computers XD.

if you could tell me what to look for in java.i looked at all preferences but dont know what im looking for(if that makes any sence).and if you can tell me how to check if im using a http proxy i could look for that too.
Image
User avatar
TemplarKnight
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:50 am

Re: ok this error again

Postby loftar » Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:37 pm

TemplarKnight wrote:if you could tell me what to look for in java.

Well, to be fair, if I knew that exactly what was causing this, I would likely have fixed it already. ;)
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:32 am
Location: In your character database, shuffling bits

Re: ok this error again

Postby ezgoezit » Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:41 pm

Apparently, this is happening to me as well. Just in case this information is potential relevant to the root cause of this problem, I should mention that I play from two computers. My home computer, and my personal computer at work. This morning, I logged on from home and had no problems going back and forth to town, then logged off to get ready for work. Once I logged on at work, I experienced the problems.

Regards,

Ez
Sic Erat Scriptum (Thus was it written)
ezgoezit
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 9:07 pm

Re: ok this error again

Postby Kandarim » Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:46 pm

if you are using a custom client (specifically, mine), make sure you have the up-to-date launcher. It's now been a while ago, but there were some changes that may affect this.

and @loftar: I've seen this report a couple of times before, and every instance I can remember it was due to custom clients (i.e. wrong command lines after the argument list got changed or wrong server address after the name changed)
I have neither the crayons nor the time to explain it to you.
JC wrote:I'm not fully committed to being wrong on that yet.
User avatar
Kandarim
Customer
 
Posts: 5321
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:18 pm

Re: ok this error again

Postby alloin » Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:55 pm

I've had this error too when i'm at places with (very) slow internet.

I thought it had something to do with a too (s)low (down)loading time of some assets
jorb wrote:all I see is misplaced machismo and a lot of very cheap talk. ^^

Darwat confirmed scrub!
User avatar
alloin
Customer
 
Posts: 3031
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:33 am

Re: ok this error again

Postby loftar » Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:10 pm

ezgoezit wrote:Once I logged on at work, I experienced the problems.

To be sure, on a company intranet, it is more likely than at home that a HTTP proxy might be configured. You might want to check for that. (Then again, in case it's a transparent proxy, you likely won't be able to tell.)

alloin wrote:I thought it had something to do with a too (s)low (down)loading time of some assets

Nah, if the problem were only that it was slow, then the client wouldn't crash. It would just be loading the resources slowly.

Kandarim wrote:and @loftar: I've seen this report a couple of times before, and every instance I can remember it was due to custom clients (i.e. wrong command lines after the argument list got changed or wrong server address after the name changed)

Are you sure it's the exact same error? The key is this:
TemplarKnight wrote:Wrong res version (17 != 20)

Note how it is getting an earlier version of the resource (17) than the one it's looking for (20). At the same time:
Code: Select all
$ GET http://game.salemthegame.com/res/gfx/terobjs/shed.res | od -t x1 | head -n2
0000000 48 61 76 65 6e 20 52 65 73 6f 75 72 63 65 20 31
0000020 14 00 74 65 78 00 e8 71 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
        ^^ This is the resource version in hexadecimal

0x14 = 20, so the server certainly serves the correct version.
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:32 am
Location: In your character database, shuffling bits

Re: ok this error again

Postby Kandarim » Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:00 pm

hmm - the stack trace was for a delayed error and I looked only at that one :oops: my bad.
I have neither the crayons nor the time to explain it to you.
JC wrote:I'm not fully committed to being wrong on that yet.
User avatar
Kandarim
Customer
 
Posts: 5321
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:18 pm

Re: ok this error again

Postby TemplarKnight » Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:12 pm

i tried to look for anything on the settings, changed some and tested it.still cant seem to find out what is causing this error
Image
User avatar
TemplarKnight
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:50 am

Next

Return to Bugs & Technicalities

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests